favorite
favorite
hide
unhide
flag

Posted

print

Black Locust Lumber for Woodworkers - $3 (OREGON)

Woodworkers

Common Name: Black Locust, Robinia, False Acacia

Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia

Distribution: South-central and eastern United States

The natural range of the species is from central Pennsylvania east to Nebraska south through Texas and up the west side of the Appalachian mountains.

Black Locust is a very hard and strong wood, almost as hard as Hickory (Carya genus) as the strongest domestic timber. Black Locust has excellent rot resistance and can be used outdoors.

Color can range from a pale greenish-yellow to a darker brown. Tends to darken to a russet brown with age. Grain is usually straight, with a medium texture.

Black Locust is $3 per board foot.

This is rough sawn lumber. Depending on the look you want it may need to be planed, flattened, turned, sawn, sanded, stained, joined, and/or finished.

I also have cut White and red oak, butternut, cherry, hard maple, white and red cedar, ash, white pine, red pine, American chestnut, red elm, cork elm, poplar, walnut, hickory, basswood, birch, catalpa, black locust, honey locust, and various species of bowl blanks for wood turners. I have uncut logs that can be cut to your specs at no additional charge.

Partnering with woodworkers to turn your ideas into reality since 2018.

Tags: Sawmill Mill Bandsaw Band Saw Timber Lumber Hardwood Hard Wood Woodwork Woodworking Turning Bookmatch Bookmatched Book Match Live Natural Edge Table Top Blank Mantel Bar Top Carving Carver Bowls Millwork Natural Bench Whittler Epoxy River Table Artisan Cutting Charcuterie Turning Mantel

post id: 7751315067

posted:

best of [?]

loading
reading
writing
saving
searching